Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Even after he agreed to be a guarantor, the Melbourne, Fla., couple still had money squabbles. “We couldn’t match up with money,” says Bee, 33. They combined bank accounts when they married but have often differed over how their funds should be used.
What does "match up with money" mean here?
I looked it up on several dictionaries and the meaning I could get was that "we are harmonious with or equal to money." It does not make sense for me.
I guess "We match up with money" here means "We agree about money issue." Is this common expression though I could not find on dictionaries?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"match up with money" means they could not agree with how to share the money equally and did not agree how the money should be used
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shu-t
No, it's not common at all. Simply saying they could not agree with the use of their money is much more understandable and more likely to be used
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese