Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa barely ?
say, my examples are:
barely late. barely hidden. barely noticeable...
in thoses cases, do they mean one succeeded a particular action(was actually late, hidden, noticed) but only a small amount, or failed by a narrow margin? In short, does Barely sound positive or negative?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Barely means rarely, meaning the chances of you barely doing something is very little or rare.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You're correct that it means something happened by a small margin or rarely happens.
Similarly, It can also mean to have a small amount of something.
Eg:
-The passing grade for the exam was 70%, I got 72% on the exam.
I just barely passed.
-I'm usually early to work/
I'm barely ever late to work/
I'm almost never late to work.
(Same meaning.)
-I barely noticed you/
I noticed you only slightly/
I almost didn't notice you/
Your presence was very small.
(Same meaning.)
-I have barely any food left/
I have very little food left/
I almost don't have any more food.
(Same meaning.)
Barely IS a negative word and shouldn't be combined with other negatives but it can SOUND like a positive (similar to "just enough") depending on your tone of voice.
Eg:
"I was barely able to get on the train on time." (Negative.)
"I was just barely able to get on the train on time!" (Still negative but sounds positive)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano