Question
Aggiornato il
27 dic 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Finlandese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa There is also the risk that you will learn things that you couldn't have imagined that you would learn or that you couldn't have imagined that you would have wanted to learn ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo
What's not clear for you, exactly?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I don't know clearly what "couldn't have" and "would have" mean in this context.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You might learn things you never imagined and that you wouldn't like to know about. Sounds like a line from the Matrix.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
If I use "would want" instead of "would have wanted", is there any difference in meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ksu1101 "couldn't have" previously were incapable of thinking of; "would have wanted to learn" You could not imagine that you would desire the information you would learn. I agree that it is a difficult passage.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
can I substitute "can't have" for "couldn't have"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ksu1101 They mean the same, but couldn't have is stylistically more formal and seems more correct in this passage. The most formal thing to say would be "could not have" I think. Hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ksu1101 "would want" is future tense while "would have wanted" refers to the past
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Is "would" changed from "will" in accordance with the sequence-of-tense rule?
Utente eliminato
@ksu1101 "would" is quite hard to explain. It can be the past-tense of 'will', but in most cases, including this one, it's indicating the consequence of a conditional or hypothetical situation. The use of "would have" and the context indicates this.
その文は日本語まで訳してみた。その場合は「would」のことはちゃんと訳せなってしまった。頑張っているでも、不自然 ならすみません;
ことを知るのは想像がつけない、あるいは、ことを知りたいのは想像がつけないのリスクもある。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@FourItchHorse: Thank you for translating. You mean it is the subjunctive mood?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ksu1101 "can't have" is present tense, "couldn't have" is in the past.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I don't understand what "would" means very well. Could anyone explain it ?
Utente eliminato
@ksu1101 Honestly, I've never heard that term before. I've heard that "would" is kind of a conditional, but, to be honest, I can't explain it exactly. Maybe this will help:
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=would&x=0&...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese