Question
Aggiornato il
19 nov 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What's cooking, good looking?
?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is a very familiar, slightly funny way to say, « What are you doing? » while also complimenting someone’s appearance.
It’s kind of cheesy, something my dad or grandparents might say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
‘What's Cookin' Good Lookin' means roughly ‘I’d like to spend time with you’ and depending on the speaker’s character, might well mean ‘I’d like to take you to bed, preferably right now’ but let’s please remember, the only part that matters is “…Good Lookin'”. The “What’s cookin’” bit is merely clever padding… assuming you think it is clever.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The expression was popularized by this song: https://youtu.be/bjCoKslQOEs
It's similar to, "What's up, beautiful?" but means he is interested in her romantically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?