Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa hence ?
a close relationship between parents and children is good for bringing up a healthy children,hence a healthy society
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Hence" is used to show that the second part of a sentence explains or follows after the first part. It means the same thing as "thus," "therefore," or "so."
Examples:
It started raining suddenly, hence my hair got wet. (My hair getting wet happened because of the rain)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?