Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra it'll take too much time e it'll take so much time ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean almost the same thing, but are used in slightly different situations.
I will give examples.
Person 1: Do you want to go to the movies?
Person 2: No, it'll take too much time
(It is used as a reason for not doing something)
Example 2:
Person 1: Do you want to go to the movies?
Person 2: The movie is too long. It'll take so much time that I will miss dinner.
"It'll take so much time" almost always introduces a purpose clause. Another example: It'll take so much time that they will miss their flight.
However, "it'll take so much time" can also be used as a complaint, like "but it'll take sooooo much time!" (often sounds whiny). "It'll take too much time" can be used this way as well, so in that case they mean the same thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)