Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It's time to do that= it's time we can do that e It's time doing that= it's time we do that ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
only the first, and the last, are grammatically correct ... both mean approximately the same thing, although the first could be a comment on what someone *else* should do, while the last means *we* should do ‘that’
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@transliminal why is 'it's time we can do it' wrong? and why do many verbs follow 'to do' instand of 'doing'.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the infinitive (basic) form of any verb in english is “to ___” ... “it’s time (subject) (present tense verb)” is actually a rote idiom, it’s not normal English sentence structure ;)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@transliminal Could you explain what is the infinitive form of verb?I need a professional interpretation, because my teacher tell me 'to do ' actually is reduced form from 'should,can, will..etc.'
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@copcop “to do” is the infinitive form... other infinitives would be “to be”, “to run”, “to eat”, “to see”, etc, etc.
Should, can, will, etc. are what are called “modal verbs” ... they modify other verbs by specifying ability, necessity, time, etc
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@copcop “...ing” form is for (a) when something is in the process of happening ... (b) when you want to use a verb in the place or a noun ... (c) when you want to use a verb in place of an adjective
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?