Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He didn't return home exhausted. e Exhausted, he didn't return home. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The first means he was not tired when he got home. The second means he didn't go home because he was tired.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
First one means that he returned home but he was in a good state, he wasn’t tired.
second one implies that he didn’t return home in the first place because he was too tired.
that’s how i interpreted it, but depends on the context for sure!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?