Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa .What's the difference between these sentences?
He has been sick
He has been off sick
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“He’s been sick” means that he is ill
“He has been off sick” means he has not been working because he is sick
Hope that makes sense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?