Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to lease e to rent ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A lease is typically only used for big things. For example, I can lease a car or lease an apartment, but I can't lease a DVD. Leases are also typically held for longer periods.
Renting something, on the other hand, is typically for shorter periods. For instances, you can rent a DVD. You can also rent a car, but that is a different type of contract. You could go on vacation and rent a car for two weeks. Or, you might not want to buy a car, and instead choose to have a 2-year lease.
Hope that helps! Let me know if this explanation still leaves you with questions!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@4sarah1212 Got it. Thank you so much I really appreciate it. It was easy to understand. I just have one more question
If I say “I’m gonna rent a condo”
it means I’m gonna live there for a short period of time on the other hand if I say “ I’m gonna lease a condo” means I’m gonna have a contract to live here for a specific long period of time
Am I right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Garciadanieltsr
From my explanation, you would definitely think so... But unfortunately that is not the case. If I am renting a condo, it would still probably be for a longer period of time. Thanks for pointing out this example!
So, maybe it would be more accurate to say that the difference is only between how big something is. Because you can't lease DVDs but you can rent them. And you can rent both big and small things. For me, whether I say I am renting a condo or leasing a condo, the meaning is pretty much the same.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@4sarah1212 Got it. Thank you so much I really appreciate your help. It’s very nice of you to help me. Have a nice day 👍
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Garciadanieltsr
No problem! You too!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?