Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Even though the service is really expensive, the teacher takes her answers from resources I can use myself. ?
I understand the following sentences.
1) Even though the service is really expensive, I paid it that I thought worth.
2) Even though the service is really expensive, The teacher recommends it to me that it useful for me.
But, I can't understand this sentence below.
3) Even though the service is really expensive, the teacher takes her answers from resources I can use myself.
Does this contain any idioms?
Can you say something else way?
Could you change to other words for me?
「Even though」は「〜だけれども」と言う意味だと習いましたので、1)は「そのサービスは値段が高いけれども、価値があると思ったので支払った。」2)は「そのサービスは値段が高いけれども、私に役に立つと先生が勧めている。」と言う意味だと理解できます。
しかし、3)は「そのサービスは値段が高いけれども、先生は私が自分で使用できるリソースから答えを取ります。」の意味が理解できません。
文の形の理論構造が壊れていると感じるので、何を伝えたいのかがわからないのです。
この言い方は、英語特有の表現なのでしょうか?
そして、どう言う意味なのでしょうか?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No idioms used in 3. 「サービスは本当に高価ですが、先生は私が自分で使用できるリソースから答えを取ります。」言いかえれば、"Despite the service being really expensive, the teacher gets her answers from sources that I can use by myself."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
それは言うことに似ています:
We pay all this money for tuition, but the teacher still teaches from the textbook.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Tako_Yakida @Trevor_JSmith
Oh! Oh! I got it!!
that service is really expensive.
But, the teacher of the service only teaches what is on the Wikipedia.
If it is on the Wikipedia, I can understand it because I can saw it.
I regret having paid a lot of money.
It is like above, right?
Thank you! I can sleep with peace of mind. :D
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@NMyinya yes!
まだ自然に聞こえません. しかし、私はあなたが理解すると思う. I hope I wrote that right lol.
よくやった!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
そうです!どういたしまして!
NMyinyaさんの新しい文章を訂正します。「That service is really expensive, but the teacher of the service only teaches what is on Wikipedia.
If it is on Wikipedia, I can learn it there because I already have access to it.
I regret having paid a lot of money for the service.」"Wikepdia"は名前ので、「the」がいりません。例外は名詞句、たとえば、「The Wikipedia group started last year.」「ウィキペディアグループは昨年開始しました。」
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
The teacher taught by the book even though the tuition cost me a bomb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?