Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
24 nov 2019
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa sweeping ?
Risposte
24 nov 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sweeping is a cool word and means lots of different things.
We sweep the floor with a broom. This means we clear the floor of dirt with the broom,
There was a sweeping view of the land. This means that the person can see far and wide an unblocked view = sweeping view.
I was swept along in the crowd. This means the person was pushed along by people in the crowd ( kind of like how a broom sweeps)
She swept her hair into a bun. This means she combed her hair.
A large car swept by. This means the movement of the car on the road was like a sweeping motion
- a smooth fast motion.
He swept his hand over his face. This means he moved his hand smoothly and quickly.
She swept into the room in her ballgown. This means she came into the room and made a glamorous impression as people saw her.
The rebels swept through the countryside. This means the rebels had an affect that was swift and wide on the people there.
Hope that helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?