Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2019
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "bring on the violins !" ?
it is a novel that i am reading and conversation goes like this :
A : He’s curious about you.
B : Bring on the violins!
A : I was afraid you’d say something like that.
thank you !
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a sarcastic expression to draw attention to someone's failure. It seems to be playful between friends in the text. But it can be mean spirited as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
thank you !
but if i choose not to use this expression, how else could i say ?
i have never heard of this before.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@bluefminor Example. Someone stumbles and spills coffee on themselves. You could say, in a joking/sarcastic tone. "That was smooth." Their stumbling action were not smooth at all.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
i think i am getting it ... thank you again, idioms are so difficult.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@bluefminor One trick that helps with idioms, but is not always true. Is many are meant to be sarcastic. So when you see a new one, consider what the opposite of the meaning is.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
thank you for the tip. answering "smooth'" as sarcasm i can understand, but when i read this conversation in the novel i was like "where did the violin come from ???"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's a reference to movies. When something bad happens they often play sad violin music the sound track.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
something like this, i would have never guessed unless i was living in english life and world. thank you for your kind and fast replies ! i am beginning to understand a little more ... really helpful.