Question
Aggiornato il
26 nov 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I going to the park e I go to park ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'I am going to the park' means that you are going to the park right now, en este momento.
Pero, 'I go to the park' es una frase general o una frase básico.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Por ejemplo:
I am going to the park after school.
I am going to the park across the street.
I go to the park every Saturday.
I go to the park with my family.
I go to the park with my friends.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Corrections:
"I AM going to the park."
(if you leave out the being verb it sounds like "yo yendo al parque")
"I go to THE park."
The difference:
The simple present "I go" is usually used to describe habitual action.
"What do you usually do after work?
"I go to the park. Why?"
If you use the simple present "I go" to refer to what you're doing right now, or are about to do, you either sound like you don't know English very well, or like you're a person from around 300 years ago. Some people do this intentionally to sound dramatic.
The present progressive "I am going" is mostly used to describe current action, or imminent actions you're about to take.
"What are you doing this afternoon?"
"Oh, I'm going to the park with Joe. Want to come?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?