Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does,,rustle up" mean? Is that common in America? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To go find something that is needed. Example. "I'll go rustle up some food for us."
It's not among the very top of the most commonly used idioms. But I've used it and I'm sure others have as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Interesting, I'm really tired and not thinking my best, but I don't think I've heard that before.. Not sure if it's a regional thing or just me, I've lived in the northeastern US all my life.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Is this word understandable for people who lives in the US?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Jet_064 It's common in old West cowboy movies. I know it in western Canada. I would think many people know it. They would likely understand the meaning by context if hearing it for the first time. If you took the phrase out of my food example. There is enough information remaining to know I'm getting food for us.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Can l say:
He can rustle any information up.
He is a cool guy because he can rustle up every single stuff for free in the world.
I've rustled up something to eat. So don't be shy. Dig in!!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
He can rustle up any information.
He is a cool guy because he can rustle up stuff for free all over the world.
I've rustled up something to eat. So don't be shy. Dig in!!! correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Jet_064 If I was hiking in a forest and an animal moved some bushes that in turn made a sound. The animal rustled the bushes. In the old West rustling cattle meant stealing them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Can l say:
Earlier he was a cattle rustler/he was rustling the cattle.
Someone is rustling in the bushes.
The rustling sound went out of the bushes.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
He rustled some cattle ealier.
Rustling cattle is like being a murderer. A criminal label.
Someone is rustling the bushes.
The rustling sound is coming from those bushes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)