Question
Aggiornato il
28 nov 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Pray ?
"You are old," said the youth, "As I mentioned before,
And have grown most uncommonly fat;
Yet you turned a back-somersault in at the door—
Pray, what is the reason of that?"
https://aliceinwonderland.fandom.com/wiki/You_A...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s another way of saying “do tell” or “please explain”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
祈る🛐
in the sentence of "You Are Old Father William", the phrase and context is used as an Expression
The meaning is still the same as the spiritual context, Pray🛐: to ask something of someone
"Pray, what is the reason of that?"
"Please, I beg of you/Please explain, what is the reason of that?"
It's sort of an old context/phrase in English, some people use it, but not much, but the story is based in a time around 100+ years ago :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?