Question
Aggiornato il
19 nov 2014
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
e.g. What I didn't know, and what she kept from me, was that her condition wasn't improving.
I don't understand the pause in the former sentence.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you mean you don't understand what "what she kept from me" means or the grammar?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
There are two “ , ”in this sentence, and I don't understand this.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So:
1st fact:
I didn't know something
2nd fact:
She is hiding information from me
3rd fact:
What I don't know was that her condition wasn't improving.
Could be rewritten as:
I did not know, but the information that she hid from me was that her condition was not improving.
Fact 1 and fact 2 = fact 3
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
有没有那两个逗号,原句意思不便,变得只是语气和着重部分。
多这两个逗号的原因可能有强调的作用,读的人看到逗号会下意识的停一下,通过让读者停下来达到强调的效果。
我在写东西时会加很多逗号
(´・_・`). (我标点盲来着)。因为,我喜欢,按照自己的口语习惯,写东西,
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
希望我没猜错 ⊙ω⊙
还有就是,原句如果一个逗号没有“What I didn't know and what she kept from me was that her condition wasn't improving.”这么长的一句话,一口气读下来有点上气不接下气的节奏。这可能也是原因之一吧
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)