Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is this essay has any mistake?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are some mistakes. Here are some corrections:
I remember the day last autumn when I adopted my dog Peter.
I was very sad when I started the new year in school, because summer was over.
So my Dad bought me a dog to help me feel happy.
I got up very early in the morning, because I was really excited to (?) meet the new dog and take him home to my house. I made my own breakfast, ate, and then I woke my Dad up. After that I changed my clothes and went to the car where I waited for my Dad to eat his breakfast. I looked at the picture of the dog I was about to adopt. He was so cute! Finally my Dad came. We went to the shop to pick up the dog. I named him Peter. His eye (?) looked like a starry night. (Do you mean he has markings around his eye that look like a starry night?) I like him so very much. I always wanted to have a dog and now I do.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ok
So you might want to say : His face reminds me of starry night.
Then people will understand what you mean.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Or you could say: His eyes remind me of a starry night.
That could make sense too.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah - I see now.
But if you want to make sense to your reader
you have to write something they can understand.
The connection between your dog’s one eye to a starry night does not make an easy or clear sense.
If you say your dog’s eyes ( plural) and starry night - they will understand and think you are talking about Vincent Van Gogh’s famous painting “The Starry Night”
Do you know this painting?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
And do you understand what I have just written?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
yes, I do I was understand what you've written. I got it thank you.
- Vietnamita
but really like art. I know Van Gogh, but I misunderstood the meaning of "Starry Night" Someone tell me it mean" a night with a lot of star "
sorry if I have offended Van Gogh or his art
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Goggle: Van Gogh and Starry Night and you will see his work!
You will see his work and what he meant.
You are not offending anyone though - do not worry!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?