Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa You are free next Wednesday and Thursday. It happens that I’ll be free next Wednesday, May 19. ?
I can't understand the verb "it happens ". Is this speaker free next Wednesday by chance?
Risposte
2 dic 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
they are free, they are saying "it just so happens" which means coincidentally, surprisingly, by chance.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?