Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa get over ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Olandese (Belgio)
Depends on the context, but if you say “it’s done, get over it” it could mean “it’s done, forget it” or “don’t think about it”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you!! and how about this: I still can’t get over dad struggling with this
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Olandese (Belgio)
@96lee318 ohhh ok then in this context, it means that you can’t stop thinking about your dad while he is struggling.
Meanwhile, the phrase that you gave was natural!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano