Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Johon and I went for a walk. I had difficulty keeping up with him because _______(he/walk) so fast.
my answer: he had been walking
right answer : he was walking
Why I can't say 'he had been walking'? sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
There is no rule that says you can't phrase it your way. But you have already established the tense with the first usage of had. It's simply not necessary to say it twice. Been is also redundant as we know what he was doing and when.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?