Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2019
- Polacco
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I'm off ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
Depends on the situation, most of the time it will mean “I’m going now / leaving now”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Are you able to give some more examples? More meanings?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I’m off may also mean not going to a certain event, for example if you’re going to work but you can’t make it you may say “i’m off today”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
More examples/meaning:
“Hey are you going to that ______ (event)?” “Yeah I’m off, are you?” (meaning I will be going)
“Alright guys I’m off now, see you tomorrow” (in this situation, leaving work at the end of the shift”
As someone else explained, saying “I’m off today” could mean you’re not going to work / school today
These are the 3 situations I can think of, I hear this phrase said in these situations quite regularly
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco