Question
Aggiornato il
20 lug 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I happened to meet a Japanese man who had been living in the US for 25 years. e I happened to meet a Japanese man who has been living in the US for 25 years. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Had" is past tense, so it's telling a story. Imagine you are meeting the man. He says:
"I have been living in the US for 25 years."
You introduce him to your friend later the same day. You say:
"He has been living in the US for 25 years."
You're talking about him 3 years later to your friend back in Japan. You say:
"He had been living in the US for 25 years." (at the time when I met him)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Basically the same meaning but "had been..." can also mean that he no longer lives there
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks for the additional information! I'm clear now.