Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra dedicated e enthusiastic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
When you're studying something specific very hard, which adjective is more appropriate to use? I'd like to know if there's any difference between the following two sentences.
・dedicated
I'm dedicated to improving my French skills.
・enthusiastic
I'm enthusiastic about improving my French skills.
Thank you so much!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Enthusiasm is similar to excitement. Being enthusiastic about improving your French skills would mean that you're happy you can improve your French skills and can't wait to start.
Dedicated refers to sort of a sense of responsibility, although not exactly. To be dedicated to improving your French skills means that you won't give you, and that you're fully committed to it. (I guess it's a similar word to "devoted")
Both of these can result in a person putting a lot of effort into improving their French skills - the difference being that if they're enthusiastic, it's something they enjoy, and if they're dedicated, they might not enjoy it but they'll work hard anyway.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@SK003
Thank you for the clear explanation.
I see! "Enthusiastic" sounds a bit more positive and close to "passionate" more or less.
Your quick answer really helped.
Thank you so much! : )
Thank you for the clear explanation.
I see! "Enthusiastic" sounds a bit more positive and close to "passionate" more or less.
Your quick answer really helped.
Thank you so much! : )