Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra garret e loft e attic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Attic is a separate room in the house usually in the top floor or its on floor of the house. Loft is a room that has an open floor space so, minimal walls and garret (I think you mean garage) is the space where people park their cars and sometimes sore extra junk. The garage is either part of the house or small shelter near the house.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@makennak4322 thank you. But I really mean 'garret' rather than 'garage'. 'garret' in the dictionary means 'attic' too, at least for me so.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Interesting question, to me:
Loft should feel open and airy
Garret should feel small
Attic is large enough to put furniture but not so big as to be considered another floor.
A house with a flat roof would have no attic, just another story.
A house with multiple roofs would have Garrets.
A barn or large house.
Garret - maybe fit a small bed, not much else
Attic - can be used as storgae or made into a bedroom with 4 walls
Loft - can be like an indoor balcony or a very spacious studio-like attic
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Mayki8513 Would it be a big problem which would make others misunderstand if I confuse the three words when I use English? By the way, could you tell me weather I write this sentence correctly and naturally?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Meszj
It would not be a big problem.
I think most people in the US don't even use "Garret".
When in doubt, use attic and it should be ok.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)