Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2019
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra wrap up e wrap out ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I do not think I know “wrap out”. Google says it is either slang or a dance. “Wrap up” means to finish something.
“The teacher told the students to wrap up their presentation because class was about to end”
To wrap up could also mean to cover something, usually in a paper or plastic wrap.
“The husband needed to wrap up the Christmas gift for his wife” or “the butcher was asked to wrap up a steak for the customer”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't recall hearing "wrap out" used - "wrap up" has two main meanings - to put an object in a box and "wrap it up" with wrapping paper so it can be presented as a gift, or, very often, it's used to mean to bring a meeting or a speech to a completion. E.g. a speaker might say "I notice my time is almost up, I'll try to wrap things up quickly."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?