Question
Aggiornato il
5 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa refreshments ?
It looks like the castle is definitely going to start doing its own refreshments.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
refreshments usually means like drinks. for example water, or wine. i think the sentence is just saying that the castle will provide its own refreshments
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@RachelleK Thanks. I thought so. But my friend and I had a different idea about this sentence. Is it possible to understand if the castle would be refomed or whatever?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
reformed? like it reformed to have refreshments? or replace the word refreshments with reform..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes your friend was right. refreshments has two definitions. i was looking at the wrong one, sorry.
refreshment can also mean the act of refreshing or the stare of being refreshed, which mean to restore strength.
i probably shouldn’t be helping people when it’s 2 am, and i’m tired, sorry!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano