Question
Aggiornato il
5 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra reject e refuse ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"Refuse" is often followed by an infinitive (to + VERB).
Reject usually has a noun or noun phrase after it.
Refuse is a bit harsher / stronger. The person is insistent on not accepting something. "I refuse to answer that question. No! I will not do it!"
Reject can be used to not accept something that is broken, not working properly, not in good shape/order. "The company will reject any application that doesn't have a cover letter attached."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?