Question
Aggiornato il
6 dic 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa “ make a point of something “ (give me examples if possible.) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
speak out the main meaning of something, used when the thing discussed is complex and needed time to explain.
"Explain what you did yesterday"
= "Make a point of what you did yesterday" Since this is the situation of a mom asking the kid to tell the truth, the mom knows the kid would be lying or avoid answering so she ask the boy with agressive voice "make the point out"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well you can understand it easier by meaning: to make an effort to do something, like to take particular care for something.
Ex: He makes a point of going to gym everyday.
She made a point to stop by that market when the strawberries are in season.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Your sentence is correct without the "as well". That means you make an effort to go to German to visit your friends. That make sense. Another example, when you talk about a daily routine that you take a special care for it, more than other ordinary routine.
I found a cat yesterday. I've made a point of feeding the cat to keep it stay alive.
Here if it's a normal "feeding animal", then it's alright, nothing to tell, but you're using the phrase "make the point of", so it relate to a routine. So the act "feeding the cat" is actually a "routine" you're doing everyday because of a special care for the cat
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)