Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do you use " slurp" and "spitting" in daily life? Are they common words?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are very common words. Some examples are:
"I slurped up the milk in my bowl"
"She's spitting out her food because it does not taste good"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
Slurp: to eat/drink something messily/sloppily. “She slurped the noodles sloppily.”
Spitting is when your saliva comes out of your mouth. “She couldn’t stop spitting because her tongue was swollen.”
It can also mean to eject from your mouth. “She spit out her gum.”
They are common terms, but not the same.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Slurp" means to eat something (like soup or noodles) quickly and make a lot of noise.
"Spit" means to shoot something out of your mouth.
They're common words, and they can be used for more than just people and food.
"Don't slurp your soup. It's rude."
"Don't spit in public. It's rude."
"I was thirsty. I drank my water in one big slurp."
"The mosquitoes were slurping my blood."
"The computer spit out a CD."
"The ATM broke and spit out all of its money."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?