Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Don’t ask the chef to modify this or that, invert this or that just because you are a die hard poshy sissy. ?
Risposte
7 dic 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Don't ask the chef to change the food."
"This or that" means "stuff", "things."
"Die-hard" means "stubborn."
"Posh" is British English for "rich", "snobby"
"Sissy" means a weak, girly person, or a homosexual.
All together, "Don't ask the chef to change the food just because you're a stubborn, snobby, homosexual."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?