Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra can e be able to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Can" and "be able to" have effectively identical meanings as the potential forms of the "be" verb. How you use them depends more on preference, and how a sentence will sound in context, than any hard rules.
"He can run."
"He is able to run"
"She can sing well."
"She is able to sing well."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
KENARDOの言った通りに、意味は同じです。普通にどれを使ってもよいけど、canの方が普通で、大概の場合、be able toは正式に聞こえます。その上、canは不定形(infinitive)がないので、ある場合にはcanが使えなくてbe able toだけが文法的に正しいです。例えば:
Tom will be able to visit us in a few days.
I want to be able to play the violin as well as you.
will canとwant to canは言いません。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese