Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I was wondering if your house was near the station.
I was wondering if your house is near the station.
Which is correct or which sounds better?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I was wondering if your house is near the station.
Using "was" implies their house used to be near the station.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@COASTBC
Can I ask one more question?
I thought your house is/was near the station.
I heard your house is near the station.
In these cases, only the second one can't be "was", do you agree with that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@kapuchino Was is more common in that sentence. The speaker suspects they were incorrect or the person has moved. So they use a past tense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@COASTBC
By "that sentence" do you mean the first example? Then do you think when the second one is used like "I heard your house is near the station, but it doesn't seem to be the case," I should use "I heard your house was..."?
I mean if the speaker still believes the house is near the station, it should stay "I heard the house is..."?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@kapuchino I am referring to your most recent example.
I thought your house is/was near the station.
You can use "I heard" in the same way as "I thought". I thought implies they are not entirely sure they are correct. I can hear something, doesn't mean it's true. So "I heard", I'm telling you what I was told, but haven't confirmed it as fact.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@COASTBC
I'm sorry to bother you over and over, but I think you overlooked my reply back then. I included "I heard your house is near the station" as another example. It might be used like "I heard his house is near here. Let's go see it later" while "thought" is most likely not. Here the speaker is not suspecting at all. Does that mean "heard" is used with "is" in this case and can be used with "was" if it was the situation you mentioned?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@kapuchino My apologies. Yes you have it correct.😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@COASTBC
I see..interesting.
I didn't know there was such a difference, that's good to know!
and thank you
I see..interesting.
I didn't know there was such a difference, that's good to know!
and thank you