Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2019
- Malese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra slight e some ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@wontokkie ‘some’ is used for when there’s more than one object, for example you would say “can i have some food”
The word slight is used if there’s not much of something, for example “I have a slight cold” or “we have a slight problem”
This word doesn’t really go in many sentences, so I prefer not to use it much :) I hope this was a little helpful, this was quite a hard question so im sorry if i confused you more 😬
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Malese
@carlawithluv I see , don't worry its a good explanations 💓💓 some is for object n slight is not for object , isn't?😅
- Inglese (Regno Unito)