Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra “Beneath” e “Below” e “Under” e “Down” e “Underneath” ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Under is used when something is directly under another.
Ex. The book is under the table
Underneath is often used to say that something is covered by something else.
Ex. My book is underneath my sweater (the sweater is on top of and covering the book)
Beneath has the same meaning as under and underneath, but it’s more formal sounding
Below is used when something is in a lower position
Ex. I live in the apartment below you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Fab_ri
Below the mountain means like generally below it
Ex. The house is below the mountain
Under and beneath the mountain sounds more like something is literally underneath the mountain
Ex. The Earth’s crust is under the mountain
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?