Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
30 dic 2016
Domande Filipino
Mostrami frasi di esempio con things to cheer someone up. please give me some examples of things I can say .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"Dapat ka nang magmove-on bes, baka hindi talaga siya ang nakatalaga para sa'yo.
"you have to move on bestfriend, maybe he's/she's not destined for you.
Kalimutan mo na siya! Wala siyang kwenta ! haha
Forget him! He is useless..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@langga21 hahah thanks but could you tell me some sentences like in a context that someone is sad and someone they loved died, or just because you want to tell them some things that could make them smile... salamat! :)
Utente eliminato
@spanishgirl98:
I don't have potential to make my friends laugh when they are sad. If they are sad, I am sad too.. 😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@langga21 yes...:( but maybe there were some sentences I could use like "everything is gonna be alright" or something like that
Utente eliminato
@spanishgirl98:
Let me think! Haha
Magpakatatag ka
(be strong)
lilipas din yan
(that will come to pass)
Makakaraos ka rin niyan
(you can overcome that as well)
Malalagpasan mo rin to
(You can get through of this)
😁😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@spanishgirl98 @langga21
What you are looking for are words of comfort that are sincere, useful and from the heart.
As an English speaker, I would like to show empathy, understanding and connection.
Things do pass, but if you say that first, then you are not consoling to the person in grief. This is why I can relate to @langga21 's first response to your question.
In the Philippines, grief and respect come first.
The terms I would be interested in knowing in Tagalog would be:
We are here for you/by you
We share your grief and you are not alone. We too will miss him/her.
He/she was a special person and he/she will never be forgotten
He/she is now in another life but he/she will never leave you
How lucky we are to have enjoyed his presence on earth. May he/she rest in peace.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@John_CFS:
Hehe
tama ka!
"Nakikiramay Kami sa'yo"
eto ata yung we share your grief noh??
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hello @richmond27
What does kaya mo yan mean?
I always have trouble with words like 'kaya' and 'basta' which mean so many different things, depending on word context and accompanying words. So, please 🙏🏼 help me here
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
kaya means can do
mo=you
yan=that(depends on the sentence)
so kaya mo yan
literally mean you can do it
kaya kitang buhatin
kaya = can
kitang = (if the subject and the object is I and you)
buhatin = to lift
i am using basta as a filipino when I am lazy to elaborate the things that i said earlier.
like if someone asks you
where did you go?
at the cinema
why did you go there?
you can say "basta"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
sir @John_CFS I'll try to translate those sentences 😀 :
1. Andito lang kami para sa'yo.
(We are here for you)
2. Nakikiramay kami sa'yo, hindi ka nagiisa. Mamimiss din namin siya.
(We share your grief and you are not alone. We too will miss him/her.)
3. Espesiyal siyang tao kaya hindi siya makakalimutan.
(He/she was a special person and he/she will never be forgotten)
4. Nasa kabilang buhay na siya ngayon, pero hindi ka niya iiwan
(this is somewhat scary but you csn still use this 😄 it's for: He/she is now in another life but he/she will never leave you"
5. Napakapalad natin at nakasama natin siya ng maligaya sa buhay na ito. Pagpahingahin nawa ang kaniyang kaluluwa.
(lit. We are lucky that we are able to be with him happy in this life. May his spirit rest in peace) 😊
with regards to the question of ms. @spanishgirl98, if I were the one who will comfort that person who just lost his/her loved ones, I'm gonna say:
"ang isipin na lang natin, natutulog lang siya at ipinagpahinga na, sa mga darating na pagsubok na puwede pa niyang ikasama, kaya cheer up 😊 mas maganda/guwapo ka kapag naka-ngiti ka 😁"
(let's just think that he/she is just sleeping, that he/she is just put into rest from the coming trials/plights that might put him/her in more great danger. so cheer up 😊 you're more beautiful/handsome when you smile 😁")
--but it depends on how close you are to that person...if you are really are close, you could use what I've just answered..
the safest, if you're not sure about that person is "Nakikiramay ako" meaning we share your grief and it is also the Tagalog counterpart of "condolence" (I think 😅)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?