Question
Aggiornato il
30 dic 2016
- Russo
-
Ceco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which preposition do you use with word "obedient"?
Could you give an example, please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You should be obedient.
Stop being disobedient.
Does these answer your question?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@KamalovaAlena I think both are correct but they imply different things. To be obedient to someone is just a statement of fact but to be obedient for someone implies being obedient for someone else's sake.
It might be easier to use the verb "obey" in these sentences.
"She obeys her mother," that kind of thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?