Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Polacco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra perhaps e maybe ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
same thing but “maybe” is more common and in certain scenarios, more natural.
maybe i’ll go get some donuts.
perhaps i’ll go get some donuts.
maybe that is correct.
perhaps that is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Maybe and perhaps are adverbs that mean the same thing. We use them when we think something is possible, but we are not certain. We use maybe mostly in front or end position whereas perhaps is used in front, mid and end position:
A:
Have you seen my glasses? I can’t find them anywhere.
B:
Maybe you left them at work.
A:
Do you think these shoes are too high?
B:
They are perhaps. (it’s possible but I’m not certain)
As you perhaps remember, I worked as an interpreter for three years in the European Parliament.
Not: As you maybe remember …
Perhaps is slightly more formal than maybe:
He was, perhaps, a little too smartly dressed for a holidaymaker.
Maybe I’ll finish work early tomorrow and go shopping with you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?