Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2019
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Come si dice in Portoghese (Brasile)? to take someone for granted
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
(take someone for granted) I don't understand!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Pode me dar alguns exemplos com esta frase?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
(take something or someone for security)
For example, you owe something like a person and a guarantee makes the collector have confidence that you will either pay. You can give a word or documents ..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I'd say ''desvalorizar alguém'' but it really depends on the context and the situation. It's kinda complex to define with a couple of words.
Take a look at this link below. I believe it might help you given that your portuguese is pretty good already ^^ Hope it helps!
https://www.teclasap.com.br/take-for-granted/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
@FelbS eu não entendi está frase ! Mas criei uma que talvez possa estar relativo a dele ! Obrigada
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FelbS obrigada! Eu vou pensar em um exemplo. Imagine that a guy stops paying attention to his girlfriend. He doesn’t spend much time chatting with her or discussing something fun to do together. Instead, he prefers to spend more time watching tv or playing video games. In this context, the girlfriend says: I am sad because I feel he takes me for granted, he just assumes I will be forever next to him without him trying to work on the relationship.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
We don’t have a direct translation. I’d say the closest thing would be “não dar valor a alguém”.
So the girlfriend would say: “ele não me valoriza” or “ele não me dá valor”.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Cornflakegirl It's the same as the case 3 on that link.
''My husband takes me for granted. He pays me as much attention as he does the wallpaper.''
''Meu marido me desvaloriza/ Meu marido não me dá nenhum valor..''
Your example:
''I am sad because I feel he takes me for granted, ...''
''Eu estou triste porque ele não me dá nenhum valor/ porque ele não me dá nenhuma importância/ porque ele me desvaloriza/ porque ele me dá como certa na vida dele/ porque ele conta com o fato de que estarei sempre aqui não importa como/...''
As I said, you can say this in one million different ways. This sort of term ''take for granted'' is kinda it would be better understood from what comes next, it's like it needed a complement and it's not different in portuguese. In your example, ''...he just assumes I will be forever next to him without him trying to work on the relationship.''
There is no exact and accurate term to define ''take someone/something for granted''. I could tell you one hundred more. It depends on how emphatic you want to be and even on your personality, for example.
I'd stick to ''desvalorizar algo ou alguém''. Most likely every person here would translate your example in a different way. I'd translate it into portuguese like that:
''Estou triste porque ele me desvaloriza e acredita que eu estarei sempre aqui por ele incondicionalmente, mas não é bem assim''
Feel free to ask anything you want to!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FelbS muito obrigada pela paciência! Uma pergunta sobre a palavra “desvalorizar”. O termo significa “não valorizar o suficiente” ou “não valorizar” ?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Cornflakegirl No problem at all!
It depends on the context again, but in this context its meaning is definitely more related to ''não valorizar o suficiente''.
It's something like:
1. He depreciated me and that's why he lost me. >
Ele me desvalorizou e por isso me perdeu.
2. He is taking me for granted and he will end up losing me.. >
Ele não está me valorizando o suficiente e vai acabar me perdendo..
Welcome to portuguese! It's a very ambiguous and tricky language ^^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Cornflakegirl "tomar por garantido" acredito que nesse caso é quando você está ficando com alguém, você pode dizer que essa pessoa "tá no papo"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)