Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does
" devoting the colonies to the benefit of the Mother Country."
mean?
Context>>>>>>>
Mercantilism is an economic theory. It states that a country's strength comes from gold, selling more than it buys, and devoting the colonies to the benefit of the Mother Country.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 This means that countries with colonies should manage the colonies in a way that benefits the colonizing country (for example, England in the 1800s).
Please note that this is an outdated idea...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@puffer-fish
I could not find this kind of meaning in Japanese dictionaries.
I am frustrated that dictionaries are not really updated.....
They are outdated!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 I’m happy to help! Happy Holidays to you, too! ☃️✨
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?