Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Vietnamita
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa buy into hype ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to do something or purchase something because your friends or someone on instagram/facebook is doing/purchasing it.
ex: “Are you going to get the new xbox?”
“No I’m not buying into the hype.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you “buy into the hype” it means you like something because it is popular, not because it is good or enjoyable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?