Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to get a hold of something e to take something ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Most people use ‘get a hold of’ as an expression. If you said “I need a little more time to get a hold of this subject” it means you’re still trying to understand the subject. However it could also be used to say “I need to get a hold of my mom” which means you need to get in contact with your mom. It could also be used as “I need to get a hold of my jacket” but even though most people don’t use it, they’ll still know what your saying. To take is like to grab something. “I’m going to take your jacket with me, if that’s alright with you.” would mean you’re going to use their jacket. I’m sorry if I didn’t explain good enough :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano