Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? what does the slang 'gravy' mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Alberto12 It definitely depends on how it is being used. Could you give some examples of what you mean?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Nicholas_Lacy sure, I heard it in a song and I tried to find its meaning, but I just got the meaning in food contest. well, the phrase is ~I'm calm, I'm high, I'm gravy~
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ahhhh, in English songs, some words have really loose meanings. This is one of them hahaha!
When used like that, it kind of means “I’m good,” or “I feel relaxed” - basically the same as “cool.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
ooh, I get it haha
well, thank you for answering my question.
well, thank you for answering my question.