Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2019
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Come si dice in Portoghese (Brasile)? shortchange
My brother is shortchanging his girlfriend, hanging out with his friends the whole week instead of spending some time with her.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Enganar / Prejudicar
My brother is shortchanging his girlfriend > Meu irmão está enganando sua namorada
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
In this context "shortchange" should be translated as 'deixar na mão' or maybe 'furar'.
"deixar na mão" means letting your mate or partner alone or leaving without fulfilling a compromise or something.
"furar" means not fulfilling your schedule or not going to a date and let your boyfriend waiting for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Seria algo como "enganar" ou "deixar na mão"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?