Question
Aggiornato il
17 dic 2019
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Come si dice in Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)? business woman
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Francese (Francia)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I would say “女商人” instead of “职业女性”.
“女商人” means female businesspeople. (“女” means female; “商人” means businesspeople)
“职业女性” just means women in the workforce. It can be translated as “professional women” . It doesn’t necessarily mean they work in business. Well, I believe it’s most used against “housewives”.
But I’ve seen people translate “businesswoman” as “职业女性” on many websites as well. I think the reasons could be that
a) “职业女性” is an approving word; “女商人” is a neutral or disapproving one. In China, nowadays, women are encouraged to work, even after they are married and have children to take care of. In the past, we believed that a decent woman shouldn’t involve herself in business (and I think such prejudice still exists among conservative people).
b) We tend to believe “职业女性” are intelligent, industrious and ambitious (in a good way) women who succeed in making lots of money. It’s just that many of them are businesswomen.
女商人 in pinyin: nǚ shāng rén
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)