Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hawaiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra go home e go on home ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have an example sentence with go on home? I don't think I would say this. I think I would only say go home. As in:
1)You should go home/head home now or you'll be late.
2) go home! (command)
If I think about it a bit more go on home sounds like something someone would say to a lost pet they found on the street such as
1) Be a good puppy and go on home now. (but go home is also fine)
I think you can always use go home though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
To me, "go on home," seems like something I would say if I was trying to sound a little more respectful. But I can see it sounding very sarcastic and coming off as rude instead of respectful. I typically wouldn't say "go on home."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you, both.
I heard the line from a drama"under the dome" the leader said to the crowd "go on home".
I thought "home" doesn't need any preposition since it is an adverb, so "go on home" sounded strange to me.
I heard the line from a drama"under the dome" the leader said to the crowd "go on home".
I thought "home" doesn't need any preposition since it is an adverb, so "go on home" sounded strange to me.