Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra deny e reject ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Deny and reject have the same meanings. You could use both to say you do not accept an invitation, letter, or a statement.
For example:
"I reject the invitation."
"I deny the invitation."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Neziki49 “Deny” has two meanings. One is “to denounce as untrue” (“He denied that he was in the city on the day the crime was committed”) .
The other meaning of “deny” is “to withhold something” from somebody.
“I asked for a raise in salary, but my boss denied it to me.”
“I asked for a leave of absence from school, but my request was denied.”
“She begged my forgiveness but I denied it to her.”
“Reject” mean to choose not to accept something or someone.
“The cruel children rejected the new child.”
“I applied to Harvard University, but it rejected my application.”
“I got 20 job offers and rejected 19 of them.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?