Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con what is "get a grip" mean ?? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Get rid of” means to do away with something or discard something.
Examples:
1.) “Jacob got rid of his broken phone”
2.) “Emily got rid of her torn pants”
3.) “Felix got rid of his old tv and bought a new one”
4.) “Sarah got rid of her old car”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
oops I wrote wrong.
the thing I wanted to know is "get a grip". but I wrote "get a rid" my bad.
would you explain it to me about "get a grip" means ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Get a grip" actually has two meanings.
If a person lets their emotions control their actions and or thoughts often times people will tell them to "get a grip" to get their emotions under control.
Additionally, "get a grip" can also refer to gaining an understanding of how to deal with something.
“This class will offer helpful tips on how to get a grip on your finances”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?