Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2019
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Arabo
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Arabo
Come si dice in Arabo? — what does بكبرها mean? how to use it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
مثلا عاد فريق ليفربول وانتقم وجرح كبرياء
فريق مانشستر بكبرها
I find it hard to understand the use of the work بكبر / بكبرك etc
- Arabo
Salam ..
"Be Kubr-ha" here roughly means with its full range /size !. "Kubr" means "The state of being big/big-sized etc ...
Well ,It's a way to intensify "in regarding to size ,range" the previous clause /noun ..In ur example ,I think the defeat of that Football team , is what they want to intensify! ,,So they emphasize on the size of its city (Manchester) Be-kubrha! ...It intensify the range of defeat that Manchester united is claimed to have ! ..So ,It was a defeat as big as the size of Manchester !! .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Arabo
@azooz_5 In the context ,it's written in the feminine state ,so grammatically speaking ? ,this should refer to the city "Manchester" ,a feminine proper noun in Arabic , but if you want to refer to the team itself ? which's Masculine ,u should say : Be-Kubreh" بِكُبرِه ! . Oh and it applies also on the word "pride" since it's Masculine!.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
hey
i think you mean "be-kebreha" not "be-kubraha"
the first means = with her pride
the second mens = with her bigness
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Arabo
@loleata Oh yes ,I missed that probability ! lol ..Exactly it could also be "Kebar" or Pride in English ..But for some reason ,I assumed that the context is written in slang Arabic dialect ,most likely Khaliji "gulf region Arabic" ..Anyway ,now he can figure what suits the next best . :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@azooz_5 مافي مشكلة طال عمرك ^_^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?