Question
Aggiornato il
19 dic 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra rove e wander e roam ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I heard "we rove we wander and we roam" in a song. So I wonder what the differences are since google translate says it's all the same
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They mean the same thing, mostly. They all mean "walk around/go from place to place."
"Wander" has a sense of being directionless or not having a destination.
"Rove" has a very slight sense of purpose, like "patrol."
"Roam" has a sense that it is a big area being walked in.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The differences are so small that I'm not sure I can even identify them. They all mean "travel without a destination."
"Rove" is uncommon, though, and I wouldn't expect to see it outside of a slightly old British novel.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@opti_mized Bro I like the art style of your profile pic, could you please tell me where is it from?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HanyuuFurude it's fanart of Hatsune Miku! https://www.pixiv.net/en/artworks/40210853
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)